Joybyte Privacy Policy

Updated July 2020

Welcome to Joybyte.  We have developed this Privacy Policy to help explain how we may collect, process, transfer, share and retain the personal data we collect or process when you visit our websites or use our services. This policy applies to all of the information we may obtain: (i) about you; (ii) receive directly from you; (iii) collect upon your visit; and (iv) from third parties.

Commitment to Privacy

Joybyte’s privacy commitments are fundamental to the way we run our business. Privacy extends to all of our customers, clients, partners, and website visitors. We want to provide you with the best overall experience while respecting your privacy. Our goal is to find the balance between protecting your privacy and using your data to ensure the quality and level of service you have come to expect from Joybyte.

Personal Data

What Is Personal Data: Personal Data, also referred to as personally identifiable information (“PII” or “Personal Data”), is Information that identifies or can reasonably be used to identify you. Here at Joybyte the Personal Data we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, email address, job title and phone number. We may also collect other information you provide to us when completing an inquiry or registration form, when you purchase our products or services or that are provided to us by third parties using our website.

How We Use Personal Data: We use your Personal Data to provide you with the best products, service, and overall experience that we can. We may combine your information with other information that we have about you, that is publicly available and/or that we have obtained from third parties (either individually or in the aggregate). We also may use your information for the following purposes: (i) to contact you; (ii) to serve personalized content or advertising to you; or (iii) to provide services and support.

Retention of Personal Data:  We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need to fulfil our business purposes. We follow all applicable laws regarding the retention of your Personal Data. Factors that influence the length of time that we retain your data include: (i) the information needed to provide products, services, and experiences to you; (ii) the data needed to manage your account, ensure secure payment, and contact you; and (iii) the data needed to serve any advertising based on personal interests and preferences.

Opting Out of Data Usage: We will always attempt to tell you what happens to your Personal Data. If we intend to use your Personal Data for a purpose that is different from the purposes listed in this Policy or if we intend to disclose it to a third party acting as a controller not previously identified, we will offer you the opportunity to opt-out of such use and/or disclosure if you are a United State resident, or opt-in to such use if you are a non-United States resident.

Anonymous and Aggregate Data

Anonymous Data is data that can neither identify you nor by reasonably used to identify you. Aggregate Data is information taken from many people’s data and combined into anonymous groups or categories.

Your Right to Your Data

It is your data, so you should know what data we have about you and how you can access it. You can contact us and ask to know what information we have about you. You can also ask us to update incorrect information, delete it, object to our use of it, or get a copy of it. In certain jurisdictions, you may have the right to take your case to a privacy regulator if you do not find our response satisfactory.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data Pursuant to GDPR

If you are a member of the European Union, you may request the following actions be taken with respect to your Personal Data pursuant to the GDPR: (i) request access to the Personal Data we have about you; (ii) request that we updated/rectify the personal data we possess about you; (iii) request that we erase your Personal Data; (iv) request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data; (v) request data portability (the right to have your Personal Data transferred to you); (vi) object to the processing of your Personal Data (including objection to profiling), and (vi) withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data at any time.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, you have the right to: (i) Opt-out of some collection or uses of your Personal Data, including the use of cookies and similar technologies and the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes, and the anonymization of your Personal Data for data analyses; (ii) Access, rectify, restrict or object to the processing, or subject to exemptions under law, request the deletion of your Personal Data; (iii) Request that we transmit to another company the Personal Data you provided to us; (iv) Withdraw any consent provided; and (v) Where applicable, lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

Your Rights – Canada

If you are a resident of Canada, you have the right to: (i)Access and/or rectify your Personal Data; (ii) Withdraw any consent provided; and (iii) Where applicable, lodge a complaint with your supervisory authority.

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise any applicable rights described above by contacting us at privacy@joybyte.com. If you wish to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in Europe you may contact the necessary supervisory authority. In Canada you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting https://www.priv.gc.ca/cu-cn/index_e.asp or at Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3.

Before we take any action regarding your Personal Data, we may require additional information to verify your identity and residence before we process your request. We also reserve the right not to restrict access to your information or to limit your rights (e.g., if such disclosure is prohibited by law or if the rights of another individual might be violated).

Your Right to Correct or Amend Personal Data

We want the Personal Data we have about you to be correct. You have a right to request that we change inaccurate Personal Data. However, we may seek to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data before rectifying it. After verification, we will use reasonable steps to determine if we will rectify the information.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may share the information we obtain with our business partners and other third-party vendors and service providers to provide the best possible product or service to you. We require anyone with whom we share your Personal Data to exercise reasonable care to protect such information and restrict the use of such information solely to the purposes for which it was provided to them.

Transfer of Personal Data

We take your privacy rights very seriously.  As such, we will only transfer your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws.  We will also limit any transfers to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights.

Sharing Information with Law Enforcement

We must comply and cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory officials.  We will disclose your Personal Data in response to lawful requests by appropriate authorities.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Before we collect, use, and/or share your Personal Data we ensure that we have a legal basis to do so. A legal basis may be: (i) because you have consented to  the use of your Personal Data; (ii) our use of your Personal Data is in our legitimate interest; (iii) our use is necessary to enter into or perform a contract; and/or (iv) our use of your Personal Data is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have for example fulfilment of a court order. In these cases, we will always look after your information  in a way that is proportionate and respects your privacy rights.

Cookies

Joybyte will also use cookies to give you the best Joybyte experience. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, tablet, or phone. Joybyte uses cookies and similar technologies to improve our services by uniquely identifying your presence when you visit our websites. Joybyte may use session cookies and persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking various data points to serve as ‘reminders’ as to who you are. These cookies help us remember your username and preferences, analyze how our website is performing or allow us to recommend content we believe you will be interested in. Session Cookies are used for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through our site. These cookies let our server know that you are continuing a visit to our site. Persistent cookies involve any use of multi-session web measurement and customization technologies when personal data is collected. Many browsers’ settings can be set to decline cookies or alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie on your computer. However, some of our services, such as personalized content and experiences may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Pixels

Pixels, like cookies, allow us to provide you with a superior website experience. Pixels and similar technologies are tiny or transparent images that allow us to establish a communication between you and a web server, which collects certain information about your computer or device. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system type, and identifiers that have been stored in cookies. We may use beacons on our sites to count the number of visitors to our sites and to recognize users by accessing unique identifiers stored in cookies that we have set on their computers or devices. Being able to access these identifiers enables us to provide a personalized experience on our sites. We may also include beacons in advertisements or in email messages to determine how these are acted on.

Restriction on the Collection of Children’s Information

We do request or knowingly collect Personal Data online from children under the age of 16. If an underage person provides such information and/or we have unknowingly collected said information, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information immediately upon discovery. If you believe we are processing any information concerning a child, please contact privacy@joybyte.com.

Miscellaneous

Conflicts: If there is a conflict between this Policy and an applicable law, applicable law will apply. We will determine whether there is a conflict, so you do not have to.

Contacting Joybyte: If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or your Personal Data please contact us at the following:

Joybyte

6934 East 5th Avenue, Suite 101

Scottdale, AZ 85251

(480) 787-5665

privacy@joybyte.com

Complaints: In certain jurisdictions, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal data. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at: privacy@joybyte.com.

Transfer Rights: Should we get acquired, merge, or close for business, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information collected, during the due course of business. This information may be held as part of any such acquisition, merger, sale, or other change of control or business entity status.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy: Should we determine that an update or modification to this Privacy Policy is required, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy on our home page.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.